Daily Reasoning Quiz – Miscellaneous @ 5th Jan 2019

1. Ram, Shyam & Mahesh have total 36 balls. Ram says Shyam that I give you 5 balls, you give 2 balls to Mahesh & Mahesh will give me 5 balls, so you will have double balls than Mahesh has & I will have three times of no. of balls you have. How many balls did Ram have in the beginning?

(A) 16

(B) 15

(C) 28

(D) 24

Ans .   D

2. A man has a fruit basket, full of 60 fruits. No. of apples is half of the no. of mangoes. Oranges are one fourth of total no. of apples & mangoes. What is the no. of mangoes in the basket?

(A) 30

(B) 32

(C) 16

(D) 12

Ans .   B

3. 60 sec. time is taken to fire 11 bullets from a gun, then how much time will be taken to fire 8 bullets?

(A) 30 seconds

(B) 42 seconds

(C) 50 seconds

(D) None of these

Ans .   B

4. A pole is 30m. in height. A cockroach climbs 5m. up & slips 1m. in a day. In how many days it will reach to the top?

(A) 10 days

(B) 9 days

(C) 

(D)  

Ans .   C

5. 15 children or 12 persons can go using a lift. How many children can go with 8 persons?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Ans .   A

6. 10 people in a party offered gifts to one another. What was the total no. of gifts?

(A) 35

(B) 60

(C) 40

(D) 90

Ans .   D

7. A groups of animals contains some deer & some hens. Total no. of their heads is 15 & total no. of their legs is 50. Find no. of deer in the group.

(A) 5

(B) 8

(C) 7

(D) 10

Ans .   D

8. In an examination, a candidate gets 2 marks for the right answer & loose 1 marks for the wrong answer. He got 80 marks by answering 100 questions. How many of his answer were right ?

(A) 30

(B) 35

(C) 40

(D) 60

Ans .   D

9. A light at traffic signal gets on at the interval of every 15 sec. It gets on at 4.20 hours for the first time & at 5.10 hours for the last time. For how many times it was on?

(A) 120 times

(B) 121 times

(C) 400 times

(D) None

Ans .   D

10. A great-grandfather, two grandfathers, three father, three sons, two grandsons & a great-grandson are the members of a family. All the males. How many members are in this group?

(A) 12

(B) 11

(C) 8

(D) 4

Ans .   D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *