Daily Reasoning Quiz – Direction Sense Test @ 30th Dec 2018

Q.1. Sohan walks 10 km towards North. From there he walks 6 Km towards South. Then, he walks 3 Km towards east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?

(A) 5 Km North

(B) 5 Km South

(C) 5 Km East

(D) 5 Km North-East

Ans .   D

Q.2. Two motorcycles start from the opposite places of a main road, 150 km apart. The first motorcycle runs for 25 km and takes a right turn and then runs 15 km. It then turns left and then runs for another 25 km and then takes the direction back to reach the main road. In the meantime, due to minor break down the other motorcycle has run only 35 km along the main road. What would be the distance between two motorcycles at this point?

(A) 65 km

(B) 75 km

(C) 80 km

(D) 85 km

Ans .   A

Q.3. Rishabh walks 20 metres towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 metres. He again turns left and walks 20 metres. Further, he moves 20 metres after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position?

(A) 40 metres

(B) 50 metres

(C) 60 metres

(D) 70 metres

Ans .   C

Q.4. Ram walked 20 m towards north. Then he turned right and walks 30 m. Then he turns right and walks 35 m. Then he turns left and walks 15 m. Finally, he turns left and walks 15 m. In which direction and how many metres is he from the starting position?

(A) 15 m West

(B) 30 m East

(C) 30 m West

(D) 45 m East

Ans .   D

Q.5. A Cat runs 20 metre towards East and turns Right, runs 10 metre and turns to right, runs 9 metre and again turns to left, runs 5 metre and then turns to left, runs 12 metre and finally turns to left and runs 6 metre. Now which direction Cat is facing?

(A) East

(B) North

(C) West

(D) South

Ans .   B

Q.6. Ram is 40 m South-West of Shyam. If Ashok is 40 m South-East of Shyam, then Ashok is in which direction of Ram?

(A) East

(B) West

(C) North-East

(D) South

Ans .   A

Q.7. Ramlal walked 25 metres towards South. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 metres. He then turned to his left and walked 25 metres. He again turned to his right and walked 15 metres. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction?

(A) 35 metre, North

(B) 30 metre, South

(C) 35 metre, East

(D) 30 metre, North

Ans .  C

Q.8. Mohan is facing north-west. He turns 90in the clockwise direction, then 180o in the anticlockwise direction and then another 90in the same direction. Which direction is he facing now?

(A) South

(B) South-west

(C) South-east

(D) East

Ans .   C

Q.9. Sita goes towards East 5 km then she takes a turn to South-West and goes 5 km. She again takes a turn towards North-West and goes 5 km with respect to the point from where she started, where is she now ?

(A) In the South-West

(B) In the North-West

(C) In the East

(D) At the starting Point

Ans .   D

Q.10. Sandeep put his timepiece on the table in such a way that at 6 P.M. hour hand points to North. In which direction the minute hand will point at 9.15 P.M.?

(A) South-East

(B) South

(C) North

(D) West

Ans .  D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *