Daily Reasoning Quiz – Calendar @ 29th Dec 2018

11. What is the day on 1st January 1901?

A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Thursday

Ans: B.
Sol.
1st January 1901 means (1900 year and 1 day)
Now, 1600 years have 0 odd days
300 years have 1 odd day
1 day has 1 odd day
Total number of odd days = 0 + 1 + 1 = 2 days
Hence, The day of 1st January 1901 was Tuesday.

12. Saturday was a holiday for Republic Day. 14th of the next month is again a holiday for Shivratri. What day was it on the 14th?

A. Sunday
B. Monday
C. Tuesday
D. Thursday

Ans: D.
Sol.
As given, Satuday falls on 26th January and we have to find the day on 14th February.
Clearly, 2nd, 9th and 16th February each is a Saturday.
Thus, 14th February was a Thursday.

13. If February 1, 1996 is wednesday, What day is March 3, 1996?

A. Saturday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Monday

Ans: A.
Sol.
1996 is a leap year and so february has 29 days.
Now, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29th February are Wednesdays.
So, 1st March is Thursday and 3rd March is Saturday.

14. Find the day of the week on 25th december,1995?

A. Friday
B. Saturday
C. Sunday
D. Monday

Ans: D.
Sol.
Then 149 / 7 = 23 = 2 odd days.
Therefore the required day is Monday.

15. X was born on March 6, 1993. The same year Independence Day was celebrated on Friday. On which day was X born?

A. Monday
B. Wednesday
C. Thursday
D. Friday

Ans: C.
Sol.
Number of days from March 6, 1993 to August 15, 1993.
Mar   Apr   May   June   July   August
= 25 +  30 +  31  + 30  +   31  +   15
= 162 days = 23 weeks + 1 day.
Clearly, the day on March 6 will be the same as on August 14, i.e., Thursday.

16. 1.12.91 is the first Sunday. Which is the fourth Tuesday of December 91?

A. 17.12.91
B. 24.12.91
C. 26.12.91
D. 31.12.91

Ans: B.
Sol.
1.12.91 is the first Sunday of December 91.
So, 3.12.91 is the first Tuesday of the month.
Clearly, 10.12.91, 17.12.91, 24.12.91 and 31.12.91 are also Tuesdays.
So, 24.12.91 is the fourth Tuesday.

17. If the day before yesterday was Thursday, when will Sunday be?

A. Tomorow
B. Today
C. Day after tomorrow
D. Two days after today

Ans: A.
Sol.
If day before yesterday was Thursday, then today is Saturday.
Therefore, tomorrow’s will be Sunday.

18. If Thursday was the day after the day before yesterday five days ago, What is the least number of days ago when Sunday was three days before the day after tomorrow?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five

Ans: A.
Sol.
Day after the day before yesterday is yesterday.
Now, five days ago, yesterday was thursday.
So, five days ago, it was Friday.
Therefore today is wednesday.
Now, three days before the day after tomorrow is yesterday.
Now, it is on Monday that we say Yesterday was Sunday.

19. The year next to 1990 will have the same calender as that of the year 1990.

A. 1992
B. 1995
C. 1996
D. 1998

Ans: C.
Sol.
The year 1990 has 365 days i.e. 1 odd day, year 1991 has 365 days i.e., odd day, year 1992 has 366 days i.e., 2 odd days.
Likewise year 1993, 1994, 1995 have 1 odd day each.
The sum of odd days so calculated from year 1990 to 1995
( 1 + 1 + 2 + 1 + 1 + 1 ) = 7 odd days.
Hence the year 1996 will have the same calender as that of the year 1990.

20. If the second day of a month is a Friday, which of the following would be the last day of the next month which has 31 days?

A. Sunday
B. Monday
C. Wednesday
D. Data inadequate

Ans: D.
Sol.
The number of days in the current month is not mentioned.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *