Daily Computer Quiz – MS Acess @ 31st Dec 2018

Q.1. Which of the following relation algebra operation do not required the participation tables to be union-compatible?

(A) Union

(B) Intersection

(C) Difference

(D) Join

Ans .   D

Q.2. Which of the following is not a property of transactions?

(A) Atomicity

(B) Concurrency

(C) Isolation

(D) Durability

Ans .   B

Q.3. Relational Algebra does not have 

(A) Selection operator

(B) Projection operator

(C) Aggregation operators

(D) Division operators

Ans .   B

Q.4. Checkpoints are a part of 

(A) Recovery measures

(B) Security measures

(C) Concurrency measures

(D) Authorization measures

Ans .   C

Q.5. Tree structures are used to stored data in 

(A) Network model

(B) Relational model

(C) Hierarchical model

(D) File base system

Ans .   A

Q.6.The language that requires a user to specify the data to be retrieved without specifying exactly how to get it is 

(A) Procedural DML.

(B) Non-Procedural DML.

(C) Procedural DDL.

(D) Non-Procedural DDL.

Ans .   B

Q.7. Precedence graphs help to find an AC14/AT11 Database Management System 

(A) Serializable schedule

(B) Recoverable schedule.

(C) Deadlock free schedule.

(D) Cascade less schedule.

Ans .   A

Q.8. The rule that a value of a foreign key must appear as a value of some specific table is called a

(A) Referential constraint

(B) Index

(C) Integrity constraint

(D) Functional dependency

Ans .   A

Q.9. The clause in SQL that specifies that the query result should be sorted in ascending or descending order based on the values of one or more columns is 

(A) View

(B) Order by

(C) Group by

(D) Having

Ans .   B

Q.10. What is disjoint less constraint?

(A) It requires that an entity belongs to no more than one level entity set.

(B) The same entity may belong to more than one level.

(C) The database must contain an unmatched foreign key value

(D) An entity can be joined with another entity in the same level entity set

Ans .   A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *