Daily Computer Quiz @ 30th Dec 2018

Q.1. Internet’s Initial development was supported by:

(A) ARPANET

(B) IBM

(C) Microsoft

(D) None of these

Ans .   A

Q.2. World wide web was proposed by:

(A) Bill Gates

(B) Bill Rogers

(C) Tim Berners Lee

(D) None of Above

Ans .   C

Q.3.What are the uses of the internet 

(A) Communication

(B) Information Retrieval

(C) Presentation of Information

(D) All of the Above

Ans .   D

Q.4. .net domain is used for:

(A) educational institution

(B) internet infrastructure and Service Providers

(C) International Organizations

(D) None of these

Ans .   B

Q.5. URL stands for:

(A) Uniform Resource Locator

(B) Uniform Resource Library

(C) United Resource Locators

(D) None of these

Ans .   A

Q.6. Benefits of Email are:

(A) Speed

(B) Cost

(C) Record Keeping

(D) All of the Above

Ans .   D

Q.7. WWW provides standardized access to:

(A) GOPHER

(B) TELENET

(C) FTP

(D) All of the above

Ans .   D

Q.8.Which among the following is not an internet browser:

(A) Netscape Navigator

(B) Chrome

(C) Drupal

(D) Opera

Ans .   C

Q.9. What should be minimum requirement of random-access memory (RAM) for internet access?

(A) 8 MB

(B) 16 MB

(C) 32 MB

(D) 64 MB

Ans .   C

Q.10. A modern is not needed when accessing the internet through:

(A) LAN

(B) Cable

(C) Wi-Fi

(D) None of these

Ans .   A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *