Computer Quiz – Basic Internet @ 3rd Jan 2019

Q.21. An IP and address serves which among the following principal functions: 

(A) Host or network interface identification

(B) Location Addressing

(C) Both of Above

(D) None of these

Ans .   C

Q.22. Role of IP addressing is:

(A) A name indicates what we seek

(B) An address indicates where it is

(C) A route indicates how to get there

(D) All of the above

Ans .   D

Q.23. The designers of the internet protocol defined an IP address as a……..

(A) 32 bit

(B) 34 bit

(C) 31 bit

(D) Nome of these

Ans .   A

Q.24.32 Bit system was known as Internet protocol version…………. which is still in use today:

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 3

(D) None of these

Ans .   A

Q.25. Due to the growth of the internet and the predicted depletion of available addresses, a new version of IP version 6 using…………….for the address was developed in 1995:

(A) 128 Bits

(B) 129 Bits

(C) 130 Bits

(D) None of these

Ans .   A

Q.26.Two versions of the internet protocol (IP) are in use such as IP version 4 and IP version 6 each version defines as IP address……

(A) Same

(B) Unique

(C) Different

(D) None of these

Ans .   C

Q.27. In the early stages of development of the internet protocol, network administrators interpreted an IP address in …………. parts: 

(A) Network Number Portion

(B) Host Number Portions

(C) Both of Above

(D) None of these

Ans .   C

Q.28. High levels of demand have decreased the supply of un-allocated internet protocol version 4 addresses available for assignment to internet service providers and end user organization since the…………

(A) 1980s

(B) 1990s

(C) 2000s

(D) None of these

Ans .   A

Q.29. Which among the following definition is correct:

(A) Address-The unique number ID assigned to one host or interface in a network

(B) Subnet – A portion of a network sharing a particular subnet address

(C) subnet mask-A 32-bit combination used to describe which portion of an address refers to the subset and which part refers to the host

(D) All of the above

Ans .   D

Q.30. NAT stand for:

(A) Network Address Translator

(B) Network Access Translator

(C) Network Acquired Translator

(D) None of these

Ans .   A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *