Computer Quiz – Basic Internet @ 2nd Jan 2019

Q.11. In order to use cable for browsing web you will need:

(A) A cable modems

(B) Network Interface Card (NIC)

(C) Both of Above

(D) None of These

Ans .   C

Q.12. ADSL gives: 

(A) Faster downloading speed (receiving) than uploading speed (sending)

(B) Slower downloading speed (receiving) than uploading speed (sending)

(C) Same downloading speed (receiving) than uploading speed (sending)

(D) None of these

Ans .   A

Q.13. What is the minimum bandwidth required for broadband connection:

(A) 128 kbps

(B) 256 kbps

(C) 512 kbps

(D) None of these

Ans .   B

Q.14. The limit for ASDL service is:

(A) 800 Feet

(B) 10,000 Feet

(C) 18,000 Feet

(D) None of these

Ans .   C

Q.15. Which of these is a variation of ADSL, but the modem can adjust the speed of the connection depending on the length and quality of the line:

(A) VDSL

(B) SDSL

(C) RADSL

(D) None of these

Ans .   C

Q.16. An IP address is a: 

(A) binary number that uniquely identifies computers.

(B) also identifies other devices on TCP/IP network.

(C) Both of Above

(D) None of these

Ans .   C

Q.17. TCP stands for: 

(A) Tools Control Protocol

(B) Transmission Control Protocol

(C) Transfer Control Protocol

(D) None of these

Ans .   B

Q.18. IP stand for: 

(A) Internal Protocol

(B) Internet Protocol

(C) Interior Protocol

(D) None of these

Ans .   B

Q.19. Which among the following is correct?

(A) An IP address can be private-for use on Local Area Network (LAN)

(B) It can be use on the internet or other wide area network (WAL)

(C) IP addresses can e determined statistically (assigned to a computer by a system administrator) or dynamically (assigned by another device on the network on demand)

(D) All of the above.

Ans .   D

Q.20. An internet protocol address (IP address) is:

(A) A numerical label assigned to each device (e.g. computer, printer) participating in a computer network

(B) It working for the communication

(C) Both of above

(D) None of these

Ans .   C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *